Privacy Policy

Last updated on May 4, 2022

Hello and welcome to Lawrina!  

It is Lawrina’s Privacy Policy to respect Your privacy and care about Your Personal Data and do our best endeavors to protect it. 

Accordingly, We have developed this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) in order to give You understanding about how Lawrina (“Company”, “We”, “Us”) collects, processes, stores and protects Your Personal Data that We obtain about You. 

For the purpose of this clause, the terms of “You”, “Your”, “User” shall mean any individual person or organization who use Lawrina and/or may visit our Site available at https://lawrina.com/ and https://loio.com/ and the term “Personal Data” shall mean the certain information that identifies You as a specific individual or can be used to contact or identify You. 

As far as You use Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service as an individual person, We are the controller of Your Personal Data. We are responsible for and control the processing of Your Personal Data.

As far as You use our Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service as an organization, We are acting as the processor of Personal Data on behalf of the Controller. For the purpose of this clause, the term “Controller” shall mean You as an organization, establishment, company or any other legal entity that is authorized to use the Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service and has accepted Site Terms, Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

By using Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service and/or visiting our Site, You acknowledge that You have read, understood and agree to the collection, storage, use and transferring of Your Personal Data as further described in this Policy. 

Please read carefully this Privacy Policy together with Site Terms, Terms of Service and Cookie Policy

Unless otherwise, all of the terms defined in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in Terms of Service and/or Site Terms and vice-versa.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We don’t ask You for Personal Data unless we truly need it. We collect Personal Data to be able to provide You with secure, fast and efficient services. In order to do so, we must collect information to identify users.

Please note, we collect and process Your Personal Data on the basis of Your consent and legitimate interests. Such collecting and processing of Your Personal Data will not harm any of Your rights and interests, and We will not use Your Personal Data for any other purposes.

We may also collect Your Personal Data that is collected automatically such as through the use of cookies and other technologies as described below in this Policy.

The Personal Data that We collect depends on the context of Your interactions with Us, the choices You make and the services You use. The Personal Data we collect about You may include the following:

Categories of Personal Data:

  1.  Information that You provide:
    1. Registration information for Lawrina Services: Match, Templates and Laws and Guides
      1. When You create Your Lawyer Account for Lawrina Match Service, we need Your email and full name;
      2. To be able to make Your Lawyer Account profile information visible to Lawrina users, we need You to provide the following information: contact details for users to be able to communicate with You, such as contact phone number, office address and social media pages; Your practice area and state for users to be able to understand with which legal issues they can refer to You; for verification reasons You will need to provide us with photo or scan of Your License or Bar Exam Card. Please note that all the aforementioned information will be collected on the basis of legitimate interests, and without this information We are not able to publish Your profile information on Lawrina Site.  
      3. You can also provide other information about You to complete Your profile, such as: work experience; education, participation in association and conferences, awards, publications etc.
    2. Registration information for Lawrina Loio Service
      In course of the Lawrina Loio Service use, We collect Your Personal Data when You register Your Loio Account on Loio Site.

      You may register Your account via the Loio Site, or You could also join Loio Service by logging in to Your Loio Account with a third-party social networking service (e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn, Microsoft and Google).

      1. Registration on Loio Site
        When You register Your Loio Account on the Loio Site, we need Your email, full name in order to create Your Loio Account and provide You with the Loio Service. We need Your full name to refer to You correctly in our communication. Please note that all the aforementioned information will be collected on the basis of legitimate interests, and without this information We are not able to provide You with the Loio Service.
        You can also provide other information about You to complete Your Loio Account, such as: company name; position, etc.
      2. Registration via Social networking services
        If You registered on a social networking service (e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn, Microsoft and Google), We would use the Personal Data You have provided to the social networking service, such as Your name, email address, photo, gender and other information the User makes publicly available on the social networking service to create an account. Note that the information We collect from and through a social networking service may depend on the privacy settings You have set with the social networking service and the permissions You grant to Us in connection with linking Your account with the Loio Services to the account with a social networking service. Please note that Your email is crucial for Your registration and if We are unable to obtain Your email from the social networking service, We will not be able to complete Your Loio Account registration. Other than what We may share with the social networking service as described above, the Personal Data that a social networking service has about You is obtained by the social networking service independent from Loio Services, and We are not responsible for it. Please note that Your relationship with any social networking service is governed solely by Your agreement(s) with such social networking service. If Your social networking service account terminates, then functions enabled through the link between Your account and Your social networking service account will terminate as well. You represent that You are entitled to use Your social networking service account for the purposes described herein without breach by You of any of the terms and conditions that govern the social networking service, and without obligating Us to pay any fees or making Us subject to any usage limitations imposed by such social networking service.

      Please note that in order to complete Your registration process for Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service, You will need to agree to Lawrina Site Terms, Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    3. Payment data
      We use Stripe (https://stripe.com/gb) as the third-party payment processor to process card payments for the services. We do not store and cannot use Your credit card information or other payment details. Your credit card details are encrypted and securely stored by Your payment operator to enable Us to automatically bill You.When You make a purchase of the Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service, any credit card information, including card holder name and zip code, You provide as a part of Your Payment Information is collected and processed directly by Stripe as our payment processor through their Stripe Checkout service. We at no time receive or store your full credit card information. Stripe commits to complying with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) and using industry-standard security. Stripe may use your Payment Information in accordance with their own Privacy Policy here: https://stripe.com/checkout/legal

       

    4. Personal Information provided by You to request Demo for Loio Service
      If you are not a registered User on Loio Site and would like to request a Demo, You will need to provide Us with the following information: Your full name, email and company name. We will also record Demo presented to You in order to analyze and improve our Demo presentations.
    5. Personal Information provided by You while using Livechat
      When You use Livechat, available on the Loio Site, to send Us Your request, We may ask You to give Us some of Your Personal Data, in particular, email and Your name during communication with Us. We need this information to provide You with the reply to such a request (if we cannot reply to You immediately) and refer to You correctly in our mailings.
    6. Automatically Collected Information
      We automatically collect the certain information about You and the device You use to visit the Site. For example, when You use our Site, we will log Your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, the page You viewed, and the dates/times when You accessed the Site. We may also collect information about the actions You take when using our Site, such as links clicked.
    7. Browser Local Storage Files
      Browser local storage is a file created by a website in Your device. You may erase Browser Local Storage collected on our Site by deleting Your browser’s history. However, You will not be able to erase the Browser local storage files collected during Your usage of the Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Services as this may disable us to provide You with the Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Services. We collect “Session Files” information in order to enable You to log in the session and “Intercom-state Files” to enable the communication session.
    8. Your Lawrina Content and Loio Content
      While using the Lawrina Loio Service, You upload, transmit or input various files, documents and content which may include personal information into the Lawrina Loio Service in order to receive the Lawrina Loio Service, including but not limited to agreements, contracts, attachments, other legal documents and files (the “Loio Content”) and provide Us with Your consent to use Your Loio Content. If You want to withdraw Your consent, You need to change Your Profile settings in Your Loio Account.We will encrypt and store Your Loio Content. We may view and use Your Loio Content only as necessary for the following internal purposes: (i) to maintain, provide and improve Lawrina Loio Service; (ii) to provide data analytics and related features of the Loio Service to You; (iii) to resolve a support request from You; (iv) as reasonably necessary, to allow Us to comply with or avoid the violation of applicable law or regulation; or (v) to comply with any valid legal request. We may also analyze the Loio Content in aggregate and on an anonymized basis in order to better understand the manner in which Lawrina Loio Service is being used. 

      Lawrina will not be able to extract personal information (“personal information” is referring to the general definition of personal information stated by the data protection laws which are related to an identified or identifiable natural person) included in Your Loio Content and store it separately from Your Loio Content. Lawrina is only responsible for the Personal Data of the User of Lawrina Loio Service. Therefore, any personal information included in Your Loio Content shall not be subject to this Privacy Policy. Any requests to delete personal information shall be addressed to the User who uploaded such Loio Content to Loio Service. Lawrina will be able to remove personal information included in Your Loio Content only if the User who uploaded such Loio Content requested the removal of such Loio Content. Any requests to delete personal information from a person who is not a User of Loio Service will not be considered by Lawrina. 

      Lawrina has no control over and assumes no responsibility for any personal information included in Your Loio Content. 

      During Your use of Lawrina Service You may provide us with various files, documents, and content which may include personal information, including but not limited to articles, contracts, attachments, other legal documents and files (the “Lawrina Content”) and provide Us with Your consent to use Your Lawrina Content. If You want to withdraw Your consent, You need to send us an email to legal@lawrina.com.

    9. Marketing
      During registration procedure You can give Us Your consent to send You marketing or promotional emails from time to time to offer You information and updates on our Site We think that You may be interested in.

      If You do not wish to receive them, You can unsubscribe at any time using “Unsubscribe” button below in emails or in Your Loio Account. 

      In case You will unsubscribe from our marketing emails, You will continue to use all Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Services, however, We will not send You marketing or promotional emails to offer You information and updates on Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Services We think that You may be interested in. 

      If You unsubscribe, We will still send You emails for service purposes, such as for communications about Your Loio Account or Lawyer Account, or subscription, and responses to Your requests.  

      As well, You can subscribe for marketing emails at any time by email or in Your Loio Account.

    10. Profiling
      Profiling means gathering, automated processing and analyzing the information about an individual or groups of individuals in order to evaluate certain personal aspects about such individuals.We use automatically collected information and browser local storage files as well as the other information You directly provide to Us to build Your profile.

      We can use profiling to produce relevant communication and provide a better experience for our Users. With the help of profiling, We can target our services more effectively by getting and combining certain categories of Your Personal Data.

      To improve our service, We may aggregate information from public records, social networks, marketing surveys, business websites and other sources made available to Us to create profiles of our users. You may request to delete any User profile collected by Us at any time by sending the request to legal@lawrina.com or using Livechat on our Site.

    11. Sources of information
      We collect Personal Data about You either directly from You or from certain third parties as follows:
    1. Personal Data provided by You to Us when You:

      • search for, subscribe to, or purchase Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service;
      • use Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service or otherwise interact with Us;
      • create or maintain Your Loio Account or Lawyer Account with Us;
      • purchase, use, or otherwise interact with content, products, or services from third-party providers who have a relationship with Us;
      • create, post, or submit Your Lawrina Content or Loio Content on Lawrina;
      • request or sign up for information;
      • communicate with Us by phone, email, chat, in person, or otherwise;
      • complete a questionnaire, survey, support ticket, demo request form or other information request forms on our Site;
    2. We collect Personal Data automatically when You:

      • search for, visit, interact with, or use Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service (including through a device);
      • access, use, or download content from Us;
      • open emails or click on links in emails or advertisements from Us;
      • otherwise interact or communicate with Us (when You request support or send Us information, or when You mention or post on our social media accounts).
    3. We also collect Personal Data about You from third parties, such as:
      • third parties and affiliates who resell or integrate with Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service;
      • service providers and business partners who work with Us in relation to Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service and that We may utilize to deliver certain content, products or services, or to enhance Your experience;
      • marketing and sales generation business partners;
      • other publicly or generally available sources, such as social media sites, public and online websites, open databases, and data in the public domain.

2. YOUR RIGHTS RELATED TO PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

You may realize Your rights granted You by the data protection laws, such as: 

  1. You can request any questions/information regarding Your Personal Data, including:
    • request any Personal Data we collected about You;
    • request information about the purpose of Personal Data collection; 
    • request information on how we share Your Personal Data; 
    • request information on Your Personal Data removal and other.
  2. You can correct or change any of Your Personal Data at any time;
  3. You can subscribe/unsubscribe to marketing emails;
  4. You may withdraw Your consent to use and store Your Lawrina Content and/or Loio Content;
  5. You may ask to delete Your accounts.

All of these privacy rights can be easily exercised in the Profile Settings of Your Loio Account or by sending Us the request through the Livechat on Site or email us at legal@lawrina.com.

3. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

We collect, use, process, combine, retain and store Your Personal Data that We collect or receive for the following purposes:

  • to provide You with Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service;
  • to operate, monitor, analyze, promote, and improve Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service, and to provide You with the features and functionality;
  • to communicate with You and respond to Your requests, such as to respond to Your questions, contact You about any changes to Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service, and communicate on account-related matters;
  • for marketing and advertising purposes, such as to market to You or offer You the information and updates on Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service We think that You may be interested in;
  • for analytics and research purposes;
  • to enforce this Policy, to resolve disputes, to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights, and to protect our business interests as well as the interests and rights of third parties;
  • to comply with contractual and legal obligations and requirements;
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which You provide Personal Data; and
  • for any other lawful purpose or other purpose that You provide Us with Your consent.

Please note that We need Your Personal Data to provide You with Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service. So as long as You want to use the Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service, all Your Personal Data will be processed by Us. If You want Us to stop processing Your Personal Data, You can delete Your account on the Site and stop using the Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service.

4. HOW YOU CAN WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT FROM USING YOUR LAWRINA AND/OR LOIO CONTENT

You can withdraw Your consent to store and use Your Lawrina and/or Loio Content in Your Profile Settings in Your Loio Account for Loio Service or by contacting us via email: legal@lawrina.com for Lawrina Service. In such case, You will continue to use all the Lawrina Services and/or Loio Services, however, We will not use Your Lawrina Content or Loio Content for our internal purposes and will not be able to analyze performance, fix errors, improve the usability and effectiveness of the Lawrina Services and/or Loio Services. 

Once You withdraw Your consent, We will stop storing and using Your Lawrina Content or Loio Content. Lawrina needs to use and store Your Lawrina Content or Loio Content to help You enjoy the full use of all of the features available through the Lawrina Loio Services. If You want to delete all Your Lawrina Content or Loio Content, please send Us appropriate request through Profile settings in Your Loio Account for Loio Service or by emailing to legal@lawrina.com for Lawrina Services. We will remove all Your Lawrina Content or Loio Content from Our database within 30 business days after receiving Your request.

Please note that You can always provide Your consent to Us again at a later time in the Profile settings of Your Loio Account for Loio Service or by emailing to legal@lawrina.com for Lawrina Services.

5. HOW WE SHARE/TRANSFER AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In addition to the specific situations discussed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, We may share personal information in the following situations: 

Affiliates and Acquisitions. We may share Your Personal Data with our corporate affiliates (e.g., parent company, sister companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control). If another company acquires or plans to acquire our company, business or our assets, We will also share the information with that company, at the negotiation stage as well.

Business Partners. We may share Your Personal Data with our business partners to jointly offer, provide, deliver, analyze, administer, improve, and personalize products or services.

Third Party Service Providers. We share Your Personal Data with service providers. Among other things, service providers help Us to host our Site, send out email updates or postal mail, identify and serve targeted advertisements or measure site traffic, provide optimization, content customization and communication with users, services etc. our service providers will be given access to Your Personal Data as is reasonably necessary to provide the Site and related Lawrina Services or Lawrina Loio Service. Our service providers are contractually obligated to use Your Personal Data only at our direction and in accordance with this Privacy Policy; to handle Your Personal Data in confidence; and to not disclose Your Personal Data to unauthorized third parties. Service providers who violate these obligations are subject to appropriate discipline including, but not limited to, termination as a service provider. Such providers include but not limited to: Amazon, MailChimp, Intercom, Hotjar, Google Analytics, Google AdSense, Google Advertisement, Facebook Business, Twitter, LinkedIn, Bing Advertisement, Taboola Advertisement, Microsoft Office add-in, Stripe, etc. For information on how third parties collect and process personal data as well as how You can control information sent to those third-party providers, please review privacy policies on their websites.

Other Disclosures without Your Consent. We may disclose Your Personal Data in response to court orders or in connection with any legal process, or to comply with relevant laws. We may also share Your Personal Data in order to establish or exercise our rights, defend against a legal claim, investigate, prevent or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our policies.

Public. We may provide the opportunity to post comments, feedback or reviews in a public forum. If you decide to submit information on these pages, that information may be publicly available. 

Please note that Your Personal Data is also being processed by our hosting provider Amazon (AWS). All of the Personal Data which is being processed by Us is stored on the territory of the United States.

6. HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If You have registered an Loio Account with Loio Service or Lawyer Account with Lawrina Service, You can change Your Personal Data using Your Profile settings in Your Loio account or Lawyer Account. 

If You would like to request access to Your Personal Data or ask any other questions related Your Personal Data, You may send Your request through Profile section in Your Loio account or Lawyer Account, or by emailing to: legal@lawrina.com. We will review Your request and may require You to provide additional information to identify You. We will respond to Your request within 3 business days.

7. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take the security of Your Personal Data seriously. We take all necessary steps to help protect Personal Data that We collect against loss, misuse and unauthorized intrusion and disclosure, and these steps without limitation include encryption techniques and authentication procedures. Lawrina has been designed to, among other things, meet the objectives of U.S. data privacy laws, Canadian Federal laws, Australian laws as well as the requirements of European Union GDPR. 

We care about Your privacy and take commercially reasonable steps to help protect and secure the information We collect and store about You, such as data encryption and pseudonymization. All access to the Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service is encrypted using industry-standard transport layer security technology (TLS). When You enter Your information, We encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We also use HTTP strict transport security to add an additional layer of protection for Our users.

Please be aware that despite these steps, We do not guarantee that Your Personal Data will be completely protected. For example, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any transmission of Your Personal Data is at Your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site, including the illegal acts of third parties (such as criminal hacking).

Besides, We use:

  1. Data in Transit
    All the Personal Data sent to Us from our servers is encrypted via the industry-standard TLS 1.2, making sure user interaction with our servers is safely encrypted.
  2. Data at Rest
    To ensure all stored Personal Data is safe and enclosed from any third parties, We use the industry-standard AES-256 algorithm to encrypt data on our server.

The safety and security of Your Personal Data also depends on You. For example, it is important to keep Your password for Your account on the Site confidential. We also recommend that You log out of Your Loio Account or Lawyer Account when You are done using it. If You believe that any account credentials for Your Loio Account or Lawyer Account on the Lawrina have been compromised, please contact Us immediately at legal@lawrina.com

8. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

According to the storage limitation principle of data processing, we will store Your Personal Data only as long as it is required to fulfill the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or until You ask Us to remove Your Personal Data.

If You would like to remove Your Personal Data collected by Us on the basis of legitimate interests, You can request the deletion of Your Loio Account or Lawyer Account in Profile in Your account (“Delete my account”). Please note that You will not be able to use Our Lawrina Services or Lawrina Loio Service anymore. If You decide to terminate Your use of the Lawrina Services or Lawrina Loio Service and delete Your account permanently, We will remove all Your Personal Data from our database within 30 business days after receiving of Your request.

We will retain Your Personal Data for no longer than three years after You decide to stop using Lawrina Services or Lawrina Loio Service or when Your paid subscription is ended or after Demo was presented to You. We will also retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if We are required to retain Your Personal Data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. 

We store anonymized data for internal analytics purposes indefinitely. 

9. RIGHTS OF EU RESIDENTS

If You are a resident in the European Economic Area, You have the following rights in respect to Your Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that We hold:

– Right to object. You have a right to object to any processing based on our legitimate interests where there are grounds related to Your particular situation. You can object to marketing activities for any reason whatsoever.

– Right of access. You have the right to obtain access to Your Personal Data.

Right to be informed. You have the right to get the information from Us of how We use Your Personal Data.

– Right to rectification. You have the right to change or amend any of Your Personal Data in case such Personal Data is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to delete. You have the right to delete Your Personal Data. 

Right to restriction. You have the right to obtain restriction of the processing undertaken by Us on Your Personal Data.

Right to data portability. You have the right to portability that allows You to move, copy or transfer personal information easily from one organization to another.

You can exercise all of the aforementioned rights using the Profile section in Your account. 

We process Your Personal Data on the basis of Your freely given consent and legitimate interests. You should be aware that You are entitled under EU GDPR to withdraw Your consent where that has been given, at any time. In case You do this, We will have no alternative lawful reason to process Your Personal Data. However, if You ask Us to remove Your Personal Data processed on the basis of legitimate interests, We will not be able to provide You with Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service anymore.

10. RIGHTS OF CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If You are a California resident, You have the following rights under California Consumer Rights Act (CCPA): the right to know the categories of Personal Data that We collect about You, the right to ask Us to delete Your Personal Data from Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service, and the right to opt out selling Your Personal Data. 

You can exercise all of the aforementioned rights using the Profile section in Your account, particularly:

To request information on the Personal Data that We have about You and how We use it: 

  • the categories of Personal Data We have collected about You;
  • the categories of sources from which We collect Your Personal Data;
  • the purpose for collecting, processing or selling Your Personal Data;
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share Your Personal Data;
  • the specific pieces of Personal Data We have collected about You;
  • in case We share Your Personal Data, You can request a list of categories of Personal Data that We have disclosed for business or commercial purpose along with a category of any other company We shared it with.

Please note that You are entitled to ask Us to provide You with this information up to two times in a rolling twelve-month period. You can request it via Contact Us or Livechat on our Site, or send Us an email to legal@lawrina.com

We may require You to confirm Your identity and Your residency in order to obtain the information You email Us with Your request at the contact information below. Please include “California Privacy Rights” as the subject line. You must include your full name, email address and attest to the fact that You are a California resident by including a California postal address in Your request. We will respond to Your request within 45 days or let You know if We need additional time.

When you make this request, the provided information may be limited to the Personal Data We collected about You in the previous 12 months.

Right to opt out of selling Your Personal Data:

You have certain rights regarding the sale of Personal Data, such as to opt out of the sale of Your Personal Data by clicking the following link of “Do Not Sell My Personal Data” or by clicking the button on the main page of the Site.

We will notify and direct our Business Partners and Third Parties Services Providers immediately to stop selling Your Personal Data. However, We are not liable for any actions or omissions from the side of our Business Partners or Third Parties Service Providers.

Right to Delete any of Your Personal Data: 

You have the right to request that We delete any of Your Personal Data We collected about You and retained, subject to certain exceptions. 

If You would like to remove Your Personal Data collected by Us on the basis of legitimate interests, You can request the deletion of Your Loio Account or Lawyer Account in Profile in Your account (“Delete my account”). Please note that You will not be able to use our Lawrina Services or Lawrina Loio Service anymore. If You decide to terminate Your use of the Lawrina  and delete Your Loio Account or Lawyer Account, We will remove all Your Personal Data from our database within 30 business days after receiving Your request.  

You can change any of Your Personal Data in the Profile section in Your account. 

If You would like to request access to Your Personal Data or ask any other questions related to Your Personal Data, You may always send Your request through Profile section in Your account or by emailing to legal@lawrina.com. We will respond to Your request within 3 business days.

11. RIGHTS OF NEVADA RESIDENTS

If You are a Nevada resident, You have the following rights under the Nevada Privacy Law: the right to access the Personal Data that We collect about You, the right to ask Us to delete Your Personal Data from our Site or Lawrina Services or Lawrina Loio Service, the right to opt out of selling Your Personal Data. 

You can exercise all of the aforementioned rights using the Profile settings in Your account, particularly: 

To request information on the Personal Data that we have about You and how we use it: 

  • the categories of Personal Data We have collected about You;
  • the categories of sources from which We collect Your Personal Data;
  • the purpose of collecting, processing or selling Your Personal Data;
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share Your Personal Data;
  • the specific pieces of Personal Data We have collected about You;
  • in case we share Your Personal Data, You can request a list of categories of Personal Data that we have disclosed for a business or commercial purpose, along with the category of any other company We shared it with.

Right to opt out of selling of Your Personal Data:

You have certain rights regarding the sale of Personal Data, such as to opt out of the sale of Your Personal Data by clicking the following link “Do Not Sell My Personal Data” or by clicking the button on the main page of the Site.

Right to Delete any of Your Personal Data: 

You have the right to request that We delete any of Your Personal Data We collected about You and retained, subject to certain exceptions. 

If You would like to remove Your Personal Data collected by Us on the basis of legitimate interests, You can request the deletion of Your account in Profile in Your account (“Delete my account”). Please note, that You will not be able to use Lawrina Services or Lawrina Loio Service anymore. If You decide to terminate Your use of the service and delete Your account, we will remove all Your Personal Data from our database within 30 business days after receiving Your request.  

You can change any of Your Personal Data in the Profile section in Your Loio Account or Lawyer Account. 

If You would like to request access to Your Personal Data, You may always send Your request through the Profile section in Your Loio Account or Lawyer Account or by emailing to legal@lawrina.com.

12. FOR CANADIAN USERS

If You are a Canada resident, You have the following rights under Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA):

  • know why We collect, use or disclose Your Personal Data
  • expect Lawrina to collect, use or disclose Your Personal Data reasonably and appropriately, and not use the information for any purpose other than that to which We have consented;
  • know who in Lawrina is responsible for protecting Your Personal Data;  
  • expect Lawrina to protect Your Personal Data by taking appropriate security measures; 
  • expect the Personal Data Lawrina holds about You to be accurate, complete and up-to-date;
  • obtain access to Your Personal Data and ask for corrections if necessary; 
  • request the removal of Your Personal Data;
  • complain about how Lawrina handles Your Personal Data if You feel Your privacy rights have not been respected. 

Personal Data”, as specified in PIPEDA, is as follows: information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Right to Delete any of Your Personal Data: 

You have the right to request that We delete any of Your Personal Data We collected about You. You have the right to request that We delete any of Your Personal Data We collected about You and retained, subject to certain exceptions. 

If You would like to remove Your Personal Data collected by Us on the basis of legitimate interests, You can request the deletion of Your account in Profile in Your account (“Delete my account”). Please note that You will not be able to use Lawrina Service and/or Loio Service anymore. If You decide to terminate Your use of the Lawrina Service and/or Loio Service and delete Your Loio Account or Lawyer Account, We will remove all Your Personal Data from our database within 30 business days after receiving Your request.  

You can change any of Your Personal Data in the Profile section in Your Loio Account or Lawyer Account. 

If You would like to request access to Your Personal Data, You may always send Your request through the Profile section in Your Loio Account or Lawyer Account or by emailing to legal@lawrina.com.

13. FOR AUSTRALIAN USERS

If You are an Australian resident, You have the following rights under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”):

  • know why Your Personal Data is being collected, how it will be used and who it will be disclosed; 
  • ask for access to Your Personal Data;     
  • stop receiving unwanted direct marketing emails; 
  • ask for Your Personal Data that is incorrect to be corrected; 
  • make a complaint about Lawrina if you think We have mishandled Your Personal Data.     

If You would like to request access to Your Personal Data, You may always send Your request through the Profile section in Your account or by emailing to legal@lawrina.com. We will review Your request and may require You to provide additional information to identify You.

Right to Delete any of Your Personal Data: 

You have the right to request that We delete any of Your Personal Data We collected about You. You have the right to request that We delete any of Your Personal Data We collected about You and retained, subject to certain exceptions. 

If You would like to remove Your Personal Data collected by Us on the basis of legitimate interests, You can request the deletion of Your account in Profile in Your account (“Delete my account”). Please note that You will not be able to use it anymore. If You decide to terminate Your use of the Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service and delete Your Loio Account or Lawyer Account, We will remove all Your Personal Data from our database within 30 business days after receiving Your request.  

You can change any of Your Personal Data in the Profile section in Your Loio Account or Lawyer Account.

If You would like to request access to Your Personal Data, You may always send Your request through the Profile section in Your Loio Account or Lawyer Account or by emailing to legal@lawrina.com.

14. VERIFICATION ON USER REQUEST AND TIMELINE

We take the privacy of Your Personal Data seriously and want to ensure that We provide only You or Your authorized agent with your Personal Data. The GDPR, PIPEDA, CCPA and Privacy Act also require that We verify the identity of each person who makes a request to know what Personal Data We have about You or to delete the Personal Data We have about You.

We may verify Your identity in a few different ways. When You make Your request, You will be asked to answer a few questions about Yourself to help Us validate Your identity. If You have an account, We may ask You to log into Your account and complete Your request through the Profile settings.

In some instances, We may ask You to provide other documentation to verify your identity. If this happens, We will reach out to You directly with this request.

If We can’t verify Your identity, We will not be able to process Your request to know what Personal Data We have about You or to delete the Personal Data We have about You. If We are unable to verify Your identity with a high degree of certainty, We will only be able to provide a report with category-level information, and We may not be able to delete some of Personal Data.

We will respond to requests as soon as practically possible after our receipt of such verifiable request (or within such other time as required by applicable law). If We need additional time, We will notify You in writing and inform You of the reason for an additional time. For the avoidance of doubt, any such requests for Personal Data will cover the twelve-month period immediately preceding the date of such verifiable request. A disclosure of Personal Data in response to such a request will be provided in a commonly used format.

15. BREACH OF PERSONAL DATA

If We become aware that Your Personal Data was breached, We will try to notify You immediately but in any case not later than within 72 hours after the discovery of the breach, by emailing You to the address that You provided during the registration process on the Site. We will conduct our internal investigation to be able to prior to sending the notice to You in order to be able to inform You about all the details of such breach of Your Personal Data. We may not send You any notice in case our internal investigation reveals that the breach was unlikely to result in harming Your rights.

16. INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

Our service is not directed to the minors, and We do not knowingly collect any personal information from the minors. If You are a parent or guardian of a minor and believe that Your child may have provided Us with personal information, please contact Us immediately at legal@lawrina.com , and We will delete that information without any delays.

17. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

In general, changes will be made to this Privacy Policy to address new or modified laws and/or new or modified business procedures. However, We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice, so please review it periodically. We may provide You additional forms of notice of modifications and/or updates as appropriate under the circumstances.

Your continued use of the Site or the Lawrina Services and/or Lawrina Loio Service after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute Your acceptance of such modifications and/or updates. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the date it was last “Updated” above.

If You disagree with any changes in this Privacy Policy and do not wish Your Personal Data to be subject to it, You will need to delete Your Loio Account or Lawyer Account.

Contact Us

If You have any questions related to Your privacy, please contact Us via email:  legal@lawrina.com, or use Livechat powered by Intercom or “Contact Us” form on our Site.

We use Cookies to make Your experience on the Portal greater. To learn more about Cookies we use, please read Our Cookie Policy. Do you allow us to use Cookie?
Learn more Accept Cookies