52 U.S. Code Section 30126 - Prohibition of contributions by minors

An individual who is 17 years old or younger shall not make a contribution to a candidate or a contribution or donation to a committee of a political party.

Annotations
Citation
52 U.S.C. § 30126 (2021)
Source Credit

(Pub. L. 92–225, title III, §324, as added Pub. L. 107–155, title III, §318, Mar. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 109.)

Codification

Section was formerly classified to section 441k of Title 2, The Congress, prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.

Miscellaneous
Constitutionality

For information regarding constitutionality of section 324 of Pub. L. 92–225, as added by section 318 of Pub. L. 107–155, see Congressional Research Service, The Constitution of the United States of America: Analysis and Interpretation, Appendix 1, Acts of Congress Held Unconstitutional in Whole or in Part by the Supreme Court of the United States.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 324 of Pub. L. 92–225 was renumbered section 319, and is classified to section 30121 of this title.

Effective Date

Section effective Nov. 6, 2002, but not applicable with respect to runoff elections, recounts, or election contests resulting from elections held prior to Nov. 6, 2002, see section 402 of Pub. L. 107–155, set out as an Effective Date of 2002 Amendment; Regulations note under section 30101 of this title.

Disclaimer: Lawrina maintains this website to enhance public access to information about its activities. We make an effort to keep the information about codes timely and accurate. Please note that we cannot guarantee that the U.S.C, Title 52, Section 30126 — Prohibition of contributions by minors — exactly reproduces the officially adopted text.

We use Cookies to make Your experience on the Portal greater. To learn more about Cookies we use, please read Our Cookie Policy. Do you allow us to use Cookie?
Learn more Accept Cookies